tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post6515871453518495971..comments2024-01-30T04:32:47.585-05:00Comments on The Cooler: Favorite Films A-ZJason Bellamyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comBlogger29125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-78131758922016809592008-11-17T17:21:00.000-05:002008-11-17T17:21:00.000-05:00Don't understand the lack of X entrants.Xanadu, an...Don't understand the lack of X entrants.<BR/><BR/>Xanadu, anyone?BobHhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01115870541846579561noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-88052210056162454112008-11-12T21:17:00.000-05:002008-11-12T21:17:00.000-05:00Hokahey. I meant to comment on your inclusion of O...Hokahey. I meant to comment on your inclusion of Open Range. It was great to see that somebody else appreciated this movie. Costner and Duvall were perfect,play off of each other so well. Duvall has so many great lines in this movie. The sound was great as well. I remember jumping in my seat when Costner first fires the shotgun in the bar. Just Great.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-88165654629639473832008-11-12T18:03:00.000-05:002008-11-12T18:03:00.000-05:00t-mouse - Glad to see you matched my O for Open Ra...t-mouse - Glad to see you matched my O for Open Range. Love that shootout. The sound is incredible. The best part is that initial shock of Costner shooting the gunslinger in head up the point at which the bad rancher makes his sleazy escape through the house. Then all the cat-and-mouse games in the alleys are also suspenseful. But all of this would just be noise if Costner and Duvall had not created such well-developed characters to care about once the shooting starts.Richard Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12397053921647421425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-71492922894855042842008-11-12T15:56:00.001-05:002008-11-12T15:56:00.001-05:00JB - Although I'm probably in the minority here, I...JB - Although I'm probably in the minority here, I find Malick to be so multi-layered that I get something new out of it every time I watch one of his films. <BR/><BR/>Kev - The omission of SPR was a tough one, but I've never come out of a movie feeling the way I did the first time I saw Shawshank.Brewhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07844417292883006266noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-2269975971783125292008-11-12T13:34:00.000-05:002008-11-12T13:34:00.000-05:00I love this thread. T-Mouse: Cool, unpretentious l...I love this thread. <BR/><BR/>T-Mouse: Cool, unpretentious list, and I totally agree about the great quote from Princess Bride. That movie holds up incredibly well.<BR/><BR/>Jason: I accept your challenge on the poker movies. I'll have to give it some thought this time so I don't come back twice after I've posted to amend my picks.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07735634558776498316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-27771884734113530262008-11-12T10:41:00.000-05:002008-11-12T10:41:00.000-05:00Great posts everyone, what a fun read and a fun ac...Great posts everyone, what a fun read and a fun activity.<BR/>Here is my list. Only one tie but some of these were very hard tradeoffs:<BR/><BR/>Amadeus<BR/>Babel<BR/>Closer<BR/>The Devil Wears Prada<BR/>The English Patient <BR/>Field of Dreams<BR/>Gladiator<BR/>The Hours<BR/>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade <BR/>Juno<BR/>Kids<BR/>The Lives of Others/Love Actually (tie)<BR/>Magnolia <BR/>Nobody Knows<BR/>Out of Africa <BR/>Planes, Trains and Automobiles<BR/>The Quiet Man<BR/>Ratatouille<BR/>Sleepless in Seattle<BR/>The Third Man<BR/>Unbreakable<BR/>A Very Long Engagement<BR/>White Christmas<BR/>X (none)<BR/>Y Tu Mama Tambien<BR/>ZodiacAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-65034044596473012602008-11-12T07:26:00.000-05:002008-11-12T07:26:00.000-05:00T-mouse: You needn't worry about getting ripped. A...T-mouse: You needn't worry about getting ripped. Allison took that bullet when she named "My Big Fat Greek Wedding."<BR/><BR/>Also, you used "Raiders" as you should have. Not a cheat.<BR/><BR/>Also, your comment on "Maverick" got me thinking:<BR/><BR/>Mark, as The Cooler's favorite cards expert, could I coax you into writing a post on poker in the movies? (Just make sure it includes "The Cincinnati Kid")Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-40305146486870513832008-11-12T05:27:00.000-05:002008-11-12T05:27:00.000-05:00Looks like I am going to get ripped on here, becau...Looks like I am going to get ripped on here, because I am a popcorn movie lover, but oh well, what do I care. Here goes:<BR/><BR/>A- Aliens- Hicks is still one of my all time favorite movie characters<BR/>B- Batman Begins - Huge Batman fan.<BR/>C- Coming to America- "Your royal penis is clean" classic<BR/>D- Die Hard- Tough choice over The Dark Knight, but John McClane rocks.<BR/>E- The Empire Strikes Back- The best of the greatest trilogy of all time.<BR/>G- Ghostbusters- Bill Murray at his best.<BR/>H- Hollywood Homicide- I am going to get ripped on for this one, but I love it anyway.<BR/>I- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade- I hope by now you have noticed the Ford love.<BR/>J- Jaws- Still watch it every time it is on TNT.<BR/>K- Knights Tale- Another fun popcorn movie. Will get ripped for this one as well.<BR/>L- Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring<BR/>M- Maverick- Poker before it was cool.<BR/>N- The Natural<BR/>O- Open Range- Greatest gun shootout ever. Especially if you have surround sound in your home, and Duvall is just amazing.<BR/>P- The Princess Bride- "My name is Inigo Montoya, you killed my father prepare to die." Favorite movie quote of all time.<BR/>Q- Quigley Down Under- only because I could not come up with anything else.<BR/>R- Raiders of the last Ark- Is this cheating for not putting Indiana Jones in front? I think it was originally released under just this name. Stupid George Lucas.<BR/>S- Star Wars- Nuff said.<BR/>T- Tommy Boy- Don't care what anybody else says about this one, it makes me laugh every time.<BR/>U- Unforgiven- Classic Eastwood.<BR/>V- I got nothing here<BR/>W- Walking Tall- Another stupid popcorn movie, I warned you.<BR/>X- X-men 2- again be default<BR/>Y- Young Guns- Loved this movie as a kid.<BR/>Z- Zoolander- Again, stupid, but it makes me laugh.<BR/><BR/>My hardest two letters were D, Die Hard vs The Dark Knight, and surprisingly S. I have like 5 S movies I love. Also, Brew I know you are a huge Shawshank fan but I was surprised not to see Saving Private Ryan or Band of Brothers, even though I am not sure that last one counts. Anyway, there you go everyone, let the bashing begin.<BR/><BR/>PS. Jason, I would like to point out that not one of my movies has Will Smith in it. Pretty impressive I thought.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-23594842153440289792008-11-11T22:04:00.000-05:002008-11-11T22:04:00.000-05:00Thanks all for the lists (sorry I was slow on gett...Thanks all for the lists (sorry I was slow on getting to comments today).<BR/><BR/>Even though Mark subbed it out, I'm pleasantly surprised by the almost across-the-board love for "Heat." Is it me, or does that movie's greatness only increase over time, as action dramas get goofier instead of grittier?<BR/><BR/>Boe: Was "Quigley Down Under" directed by the same guy who did "Young Buns"?<BR/><BR/>Joshua: You've been able to work "The Great McGinty" into three posts in one week. Good for you!<BR/><BR/>Allison: Rock us with a second list. We've got time.<BR/><BR/>Mark: Since I had Malick covered with "The Thin Red Line," I nearly went with "No Country For Old Men." Good call. Glad to see it somewhere.<BR/><BR/>By the way, Brew is the leader in the clubhouse with three Malicks. Er, maybe four. I think Malick did "Young Natural Breasts 4" under a pseudonym.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-44390295800313817992008-11-11T18:53:00.000-05:002008-11-11T18:53:00.000-05:00A fun little exercise, I have to admit.A-Au Hasard...A fun little exercise, I have to admit.<BR/><BR/>A-Au Hasard Balthazar [Bresson]<BR/>B-Blue Velvet {Lynch]<BR/>C-Citizen Kane [Welles]<BR/>D-The Departed [Scorsese]<BR/>E-Elevator to the Gallows [Malle]<BR/>F-A Fistful of Dollars [Leone]<BR/>G-The Great McGinty [Sturges]<BR/>H-Heat [Mann]<BR/>I-In A Lonely Place [Ray]<BR/>J-Jaws [Spielberg]<BR/>K-Key Largo [Huston]<BR/>L-L.A. Confidential [Hanson]<BR/>M-Mona Lisa [Jordan]<BR/>N-Network [Lumet]<BR/>O-Out of the Past [Tourneur]<BR/>P-The Proposition [Hillcoat]<BR/>Q-The Quiet Man [Ford]<BR/>R-Ran [Kurosawa]<BR/>S-Seven Samurai [Kurosawa]<BR/>T-Taxi Driver [Scorsese]<BR/>U-Unforgiven [Eastwood]<BR/>V-Vivre Sa Vie [Godard]<BR/>W-Wild Strawberries [Bergman]<BR/>X-X [Lee]<BR/>Y-Yojimbo [Kurosawa]<BR/>Z-Zotz! [Castle]Joshuahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02455492676909216509noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-10402974413266734942008-11-11T16:55:00.000-05:002008-11-11T16:55:00.000-05:00I think this is the kind of list that could change...I think this is the kind of list that could change on a weekly basis. Still fun, though.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03351638022455102708noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-64909437297936198632008-11-11T12:16:00.000-05:002008-11-11T12:16:00.000-05:00Is it too late to make two more amendments? litera...Is it too late to make two more amendments? <BR/><BR/>literaldan nudged me, over at M&M, to realize that I'd like to sub out "North by Northwest," which is good for sure but more of a classic than a DID. I'd like to go with "No Country for Old Men" instead, which I could watch again and again.<BR/><BR/>Also, as much as I like "Heat," upon reflection my H choice is "A History of Violence." One of my faves, plus it pares down the DeNiro a bit.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07735634558776498316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-24958667899985501012008-11-11T11:21:00.000-05:002008-11-11T11:21:00.000-05:00WTF? I love that movie. I should have gone with Me...WTF? I love that movie. I should have gone with Memento, but I thought my list was already dark enough. I kind of want to do it again. Some that got left off: Boiler Room, A Few Good Men, Sideways, Boogie Nights, Rounders, Reservoir Dogs, Heathers, American History X...<BR/><BR/>LiteralDan! Hi! And, yes, I sat with a blank blinking cursor for quite some time while doing this.Allisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00227894503764262908noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-1130993045334647932008-11-11T03:52:00.000-05:002008-11-11T03:52:00.000-05:00I think it'd be easier to pick 26 films than one f...I think it'd be easier to pick 26 films than one for each letter of the alphabet. I'm not sure I could bear the frustration.LiteralDanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16704368269389527451noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-68332766503192782992008-11-11T01:35:00.000-05:002008-11-11T01:35:00.000-05:00Wait. For Y: Y tu Mama TambienAlso, I meant to off...Wait. For Y: <BR/><BR/>Y tu Mama Tambien<BR/><BR/>Also, I meant to offer a number movie<BR/><BR/>2001: A Space OdysseyMarkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07735634558776498316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-60126924396341585532008-11-11T00:52:00.000-05:002008-11-11T00:52:00.000-05:00Another great topic, and great lists. Mostly. You ...Another great topic, and great lists. Mostly. You can tell a lot about people. "My Big Fat Greek Wedding," Allison? WTF? I'm rethinking everything.<BR/><BR/>This format forces some tough choices. Here are mine (a little heavy on DeNiro, maybe):<BR/><BR/>Annie Hall<BR/>Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid<BR/>Chinatown<BR/>The Deer Hunter<BR/>Easy Rider<BR/>Fargo<BR/>The Godfather<BR/>Heat<BR/>It's a Wonderful Life<BR/>Jaws<BR/>Kangaroo Jack (just in case Allison's right about everything after all, although I haven't seen even the first few minutes. My backup pick: The King of Comedy)<BR/>Lawrence of Arabia<BR/>Magnolia<BR/>North by Northwest<BR/>On the Waterfront<BR/>Pulp Fiction<BR/>Quiz Show<BR/>Raging Bull<BR/>Singin' in the Rain<BR/>Taxi Driver<BR/>Unforgiven<BR/>Vertigo<BR/>The Wizard of Oz<BR/>X, Malcolm (a cheat, I know, but I'm thinking of the poster)<BR/>Y [no entry; can't pull the trigger on You've Got Mail or Young Natural Breasts]<BR/>ZodiacMarkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07735634558776498316noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-47813334421007067042008-11-10T20:53:00.000-05:002008-11-10T20:53:00.000-05:00Favorite Films A-Z(Following the Cooler’s lead, I ...Favorite Films A-Z<BR/><BR/>(Following the Cooler’s lead, I only include movies I have in my video collection because if I own it, it means I want to watch it again and again. Alas, I don’t own any movies beginning with the letters Q, W, or X.)<BR/><BR/>A is for The Alamo (John Wayne’s factually incorrect but passionate epic.) <BR/>B is for Ben-Hur (Sorry The Bridge on the River Kwai – the charot race!)<BR/>C is for Cloverfield (Monster-attacks-city: always one of my favorite genres)<BR/>D is for The Deer Hunter (Russian roulette!)<BR/>E is for Elephant (Columbine combines with minimalist realism.)<BR/>F is for The Four Feathers (Forget about Heath Ledger in the latest version; this 1939 British classic features stunning color and the memorable British square sequence.)<BR/>G is for The Great Escape (Just seeing the Cooler’s logo image is a thrill!)<BR/>H is for Heat (That bank job shootout always gets my heart pounding.)<BR/>I is for The Illusionist (Visually stunning – great acting, lighting, music.)<BR/>J is for Journey to the Center of the Earth (With James Mason – this visually striking adventure cheers me up anytime; “The three notches of Arne Saknussem!”<BR/>K is for Khartoum (King Kong is a close second; but I’m partial to movies about British imperialism in the 1800s.)<BR/>L is for Lawrence of Arabia (Of course.)<BR/>M is for The Magnificent Seven (The music, the action, and all those cool dudes.)<BR/>N is for The New World (To watch and listen is sublime.)<BR/>O is for Open Range (Best Western in the past ten years!)<BR/>P is for Planet of the Apes (The Statue of Liberty!)<BR/>Q<BR/>R is for Restoration (Robert Downey, Jr. in the 1600s; sensual art direction and music.)<BR/>S is for The Searchers (My favorite Western.)<BR/>T is for Titanic (I love The Thin Red Line and There Will Be Blood – both powerful, visual epics, but I’ll have to go with Titanic for sheer watchability and fun!)<BR/>U is for Unforgiven (Clint’s best as a director.)<BR/>V is for Vertigo (Hitchcock, Stewart, Herrmann, and San Francisco.)<BR/>W is for War of the Worlds (Wells, Spielberg, and Cruise at their best!)<BR/>X<BR/>Y<BR/>Z is for Zulu (Perhaps the best “big battle” movie ever made.)Richard Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12397053921647421425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-84525123458622603872008-11-10T18:28:00.000-05:002008-11-10T18:28:00.000-05:00Brew and Brew's Friend Boe. On the same day. I'm i...Brew and Brew's Friend Boe. On the same day. I'm in shock. Well done.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-85013604656197034492008-11-10T18:22:00.000-05:002008-11-10T18:22:00.000-05:00Oops, I had to "F" entries...Let's go with Field o...Oops, I had to "F" entries...Let's go with Field of Dreams.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03351638022455102708noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-76487174498233607512008-11-10T18:21:00.000-05:002008-11-10T18:21:00.000-05:00Hey, JasonLong time, first time...I appreciate the...Hey, Jason<BR/><BR/>Long time, first time...I appreciate the "Deserted Island Mentality" as well. It makes it more interesting...Anyhoo, here is my list (void of any of the "Young Natural Breast series"):<BR/><BR/>All the President's Men<BR/>Back to the Future<BR/>Can't Buy Me Love<BR/>Die Hard<BR/>Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind<BR/>Field of Dreams, A Few Good Men<BR/>Godfather, The<BR/>Heat<BR/>Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade<BR/>Jaws<BR/>KingPin<BR/>Lord of the Rings: Extended Version, The<BR/>Memento<BR/>North by Northwest<BR/>On the Waterfront<BR/>Pleasantville<BR/>Quigley Down Under<BR/>Ratatouille<BR/>Shawshank Redemption, The<BR/>Traffic<BR/>Usual Suspects, The<BR/>Vertigo<BR/>Wizard of Oz, The<BR/>X-Men 2<BR/>Young Buns<BR/>ZodiacUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03351638022455102708noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-48177534653573053962008-11-10T18:00:00.000-05:002008-11-10T18:00:00.000-05:00OK. I asked for that. Good list, Brew. Mostly.We a...OK. I asked for that. Good list, Brew. Mostly.<BR/><BR/>We all know the original "Young Natural Breasts" trilogy was much better than the ones after. I'd appreciate it if you'd take this seriously.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-87025403031108669312008-11-10T17:55:00.000-05:002008-11-10T17:55:00.000-05:00JB - Good idea. Off the top of my head, here's my ...JB - Good idea. Off the top of my head, here's my desert island list:<BR/><BR/>Apocalypse Now<BR/>Boogie Nights<BR/>Can't Buy Me Love<BR/>Days Of Heaven<BR/>Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind<BR/>Friday The 13th Part 2<BR/>Gladiator <BR/>Heat<BR/>It's A Wonderful Life<BR/>JFK<BR/>Karate Kid<BR/>Lawrence Of Arabia<BR/>Major League<BR/>New World<BR/>On The Waterfront<BR/>Pulp Fiction <BR/>Quiz Show<BR/>The Royal Tennenbaums<BR/>Shawshank Redemption <BR/>The Thin Red Line<BR/>Unforgiven<BR/>V For Vendetta<BR/>Whitewater Summer<BR/>X-Files (the movie)<BR/>Young Natural Breasts 4<BR/>ZodiacBrewhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07844417292883006266noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-28506417732870332022008-11-10T12:52:00.000-05:002008-11-10T12:52:00.000-05:00Seriously. I maybe saw five minutes. But, I had to...Seriously. I maybe saw five minutes. But, I had to. :)<BR/><BR/>Quiz Show is good enough to make the list, but not in my top 50 or anything.Allisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00227894503764262908noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-70764789762168958292008-11-10T12:51:00.000-05:002008-11-10T12:51:00.000-05:00Allison: Nice job. Good work on "Kangaroo Jack." H...Allison: Nice job. Good work on "Kangaroo Jack." How much of that movie did you see?<BR/><BR/>More importantly: "Quiz Show"! Man, fuck! That's my Q! I'm adding it now. Can't believe I missed that!Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-3775185328620685042008-11-10T12:27:00.000-05:002008-11-10T12:27:00.000-05:00Jamie: Interesting. I'm not quite sure how a Malic...Jamie: Interesting. I'm not quite sure how a Malick fan couldn't like "The New World." Initially, my reaction was tempered slightly only because there are some familiar beats from "The Thin Red Line," which was my favorite Malick going in. At this point, however, I think "The New World" might be Malick's best film.<BR/><BR/>FilmDr: I've watched "Die Hard" maybe twice in the past 10 years. But if you asked me to name my favorite blockbuster action movie, I'd answer "Die Hard" without hesitation. On those grounds, it belongs. But it's not like it rivals some of the other titles on there.<BR/><BR/>MovieMan: You know that cold winter day when you make yourself Top Ramen for lunch and it hits the spot? That's "Indian Summer." Other than a terrific Alan Arkin performance, there isn't much to point to. But it hits the spot. It just does.<BR/><BR/>Lists! I wanna see lists!Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.com