tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post7452168058054365746..comments2024-01-30T04:32:47.585-05:00Comments on The Cooler: Bests of 2011Jason Bellamyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comBlogger15125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-53299730310295092162012-01-13T01:00:47.704-05:002012-01-13T01:00:47.704-05:00@Jason: This is off-topic, but I finally found tha...@Jason: This is off-topic, but I finally found that great comment you left on my <i>Dragon Tattoo</i> review. Apparently Blogger flagged it as "spam", but I was able to restore it. I should be able to respond to your comment the minute my site lets me leave comments on my own posts again--which it hasn't been letting me do in the past 24 hours, for some strange reason.Adam Zanziehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14524618281515322239noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-86460567286463371992012-01-11T11:12:05.350-05:002012-01-11T11:12:05.350-05:00Adam: "Why?" That seems to be the questi...Adam: "Why?" That seems to be the question we ask of so many directors these days. Not quite sure what that means though.<br /><br />Sam: Thanks for your thoughts. Your top 10 and near misses include a whopping nine films I haven't seen, which suggests that I have a lot to still look forward to. And that's exciting.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-81153630448366587302012-01-10T21:23:20.364-05:002012-01-10T21:23:20.364-05:00Jason: I was all ready to name CAVE OF FORGOTTEN ...Jason: I was all ready to name CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS as the best showcase of 3D, until I saw Wenders's PINA near year's end. I dare say Wenders may have eclipsed even Herzog (and Scorsese) on this count. 13 ASSASSINS definitely wins for the action sequences, and love JANE winning the corset and the prize there for the toy shop in HUGO! The use of color in KEVIN? Interesting. And thew heartbreak in CERTIFIED COPY is indeed palpable. But I found myself nodding with many others here, and nice to see a little love, no matter how modest for THE CONSPIRATOR, which I though better than some gave it (or didn't give it) credit for. And yes, absolutely there on THE MILL AND THE CROSS.<br /><br />This is hands down the most creative presentation I've seen on the year-in-review anywhere. Nice.<br /><br />My conventional list of the Ten Best are as follows:<br /><br />1. The Tree of Life<br />2. Mysteries of Lisbon<br />3. Bal (Honey)<br />4. Of Gods and Men<br />5. War Horse<br />6. A Separation<br />7. Melancholia<br />8. The Artist<br />9. Hugo<br />10. Jane Eyre<br /><br />Of the 'nearlies' it broke my heart most to leave off:<br /><br />Tomboy<br />Poetry<br />Drive<br />Margaret<br />Incendies<br />Shame<br />Win Win<br />The Mill and the Cross<br />Le Quattro Volte<br />Certified Copy<br />PinaSam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-59182150187862970512012-01-10T02:06:35.560-05:002012-01-10T02:06:35.560-05:00Best Celebration of White, Jingoistic "Christ...Best Celebration of White, Jingoistic "Christians": <i>Machine Gun Preacher</i>, which I am very proud to say I did *not* see in 2011. But based on the title and premise, I could already tell it was going to suck big time. Oh, Marc Forster, <i>WHY</i>???Adam Zanziehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14524618281515322239noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-89576206423121475582012-01-03T19:47:03.920-05:002012-01-03T19:47:03.920-05:00Helen: Another glaring exclusion; I need to see At...Helen: Another glaring exclusion; I need to see <em>Attack the Block</em>! It keeps showing up on best lists. Thanks for writing in!<br /><br />Bryce: Thank you, kind sir.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-38706210231477603322012-01-02T16:03:17.988-05:002012-01-02T16:03:17.988-05:00@ Jeffery Wright's Missing Pipe: (Sincere Golf...@ Jeffery Wright's Missing Pipe: (Sincere Golf Clap) Bravo.Bryce Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17040954580033470664noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-19348663584082243342012-01-02T11:00:32.261-05:002012-01-02T11:00:32.261-05:00While I can't match the wit of this list, I...While I can't match the wit of this list, I'll offer:<br /><br />Best use of the national flag: Saved by the Union Jack in "Attack the Block"Helenhttp://www.commentarytrack.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-1674048090624417492012-01-02T10:19:13.556-05:002012-01-02T10:19:13.556-05:00OK, terrific contributions, all! I knew you wouldn...OK, terrific contributions, all! I knew you wouldn't let me down. A few of my favorites ... <br /><br />* "Best Reasons to be Suspect of Homages" from Steven ... While I had much more love for <em>Super 8</em> and <em>Hugo</em> than you did (the first one more on the homage front, the second one just because it captures childhood wonderment), I was left pretty cold by <em>Rango</em> which delighted me <em>only</em> when alluding to previous films, and to no satisfying end, beyond the immediate joy of recognition.<br /><br />* "Best realism" from Hokahey ... Both you and Craig noted that gun-loading scene, and it's terrific -- not just because it takes such a long time but also because it's clear that she knows what she's doing. She's probably not the fastest loader, but she knows her way around a gun. Great moment.<br /><br />* "Best depiction of a waiter in a foofy restaurant" from Hokahey ... Great call there. I'm not sure it's exclusive to foofy restaurants. But he's certainly the waiter who Just Doesn't Get It, and we've all been on the other end of that encounter.<br /><br />* "Best dialogue overheard in movie audience" from Hokahey ... Sadly typical. I feel like I have one that should go on this list, but I might have blocked it out.<br /><br />* "Best ego" from Craig ... Damn! I meant to mention Joyce and in deciding how I was going to reference her, I ended up forgetting to include her. (I was leaning toward "Best Villain Who Insists She Isn't a Villain Unless Villainy Equals Attention, In Which Case She's All For It")<br /><br />* "Best Calm" from Craig ... Great call! I've also found the scene just before that, where they spread the ashes at sea and Payne gives us a shot from underwater looking up toward the floating leis, to have really stuck with me. It has a beautiful calm, too.<br /><br />* "Best Creation" from Craig ... Of course!!<br /><br />* "Best Tongue-in-Cheek Use of 3D" from Ed ... Part of me wonders whether Herzog was drawn to that man because of the chance to see spears in 3D (many of them are shot <em>away</em> from the camera) or because he just found the man curious, like so many Herzog subjects.<br /><br />* "Worst Color" from Film Doc ... Thankfully of all the films you listed I've seen only some scenes from <em>Green Hornet</em>, which is truly painful. But your list reminded me that I managed to sidestep some duds.<br /><br />Thanks again, all!Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-63938447814103380272012-01-02T10:04:00.237-05:002012-01-02T10:04:00.237-05:00First, @Steven: I will add that I would like to he...First, @Steven: <em>I will add that I would like to hear more in depth how you felt about "Tinker, Tailor". I knew you weren't much of a fan of "Let the Right One In"...</em><br /><br />I will definitely be writing a review of <em>Tinker Tailor</em>, hopefully before the end of the week, and it'll address some of the issues you mentioned. As for <em>Let the Right One In</em>, it might be an issue of subject matter. Vampires don't do much for me, so it's hard for me to fall in love with any movie about them, however well made.Jason Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18150199580478147196noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-30168324177545174552012-01-01T21:23:33.811-05:002012-01-01T21:23:33.811-05:00Nice work, Jason. Here are some that come to mind...Nice work, Jason. Here are some that come to mind:<br /><br />Worst Waste of Time: "In Time"<br /><br />Best Film to See If You Are Primarily Interested in Burning Alien Flesh: "The Thing"<br /><br />Best Reason to Restrain Oneself: "Just Go With It"<br /><br />Best Movie to Not See If You Want to Keep Your Illusions about the Integrity of Daniel Craig Intact: "Cowboys and Aliens"<br /><br />Worst color of the year: "Green Hornet" and "Green Lantern"The Film Doctor https://www.blogger.com/profile/03073505923746994988noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-28541490963871074062012-01-01T19:46:57.809-05:002012-01-01T19:46:57.809-05:00Best Sex Scene: Catfishlingus in Uncle Boonme Who ...<i>Best Sex Scene: Catfishlingus in Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives</i><br /><br />Awesome! I've got just one.<br /><br />Best Tongue-in-Cheek Use of 3D: Werner Herzog convincing a professor to throw a spear towards the camera in <i>Cave of Forgotten Dreams</i>.Ed Howardhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18014222247676090467noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-84058932024664420322012-01-01T18:17:12.490-05:002012-01-01T18:17:12.490-05:00Best Ego: Joyce McKinney in Tabloid
Best Ethan Ha...Best Ego: Joyce McKinney in <i>Tabloid</i><br /><br />Best Ethan Hawke Joke: <i>Horrible Bosses</i><br /><br />Best Wedding Toast: Charlotte Rampling in <i>Melancholia</i><br /><br />Best Loading of a Gun: Michelle Williams in <i>Meek's Cutoff</i><br /> <br />Best Use of Silverware: Albert Brooks in <i>Drive</i><br /><br />Best Literal Interpretation of Life Biting You on the Ass: Melissa McCarthy's monologue in <i>Bridesmaids</i><br /><br />Best Reason to Not Wear Short-Shorts: Tom Hollander in <i>Hanna</i><br /><br />Best Reason to Hate Rural Life: The slack-jawed yokels gathering round to gape at the plowing scene in <i>War Horse</i><br /><br />Best Evidence Aaron Sorkin Knows Even Less about Baseball Than Facebook: <i>Moneyball</i><br /><br />Best Evidence Flash-Mobs are the Deepest Pit in Hell: <i>Friends with Benefits</i><br /><br />Best Performance in a Movie Hardly Anyone Has Seen: Rachael Harris in <i>Natural Selection</i><br /><br />Best Calm: The final scene in <i>The Descendants</i><br /><br />Best Creation: <i>The Tree of Life</i><br /><br />Best Destruction: <i>Melancholia</i>Craighttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01450775188328918558noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-18106339855693739912012-01-01T17:00:16.013-05:002012-01-01T17:00:16.013-05:00Well done - I agree with a lot of your picks, the ...Well done - I agree with a lot of your picks, the funny and the sincere. <i>Meek's Cutoff</i> was definitely the best historical depiction, and <i>The Tree of Life</i> sure incorporated the best awe. Glad to see Theron up there for her performance, and the best performers in multiple performances have definitely been Fassbender and Chastain. <br /><br />The chase in <i>Blackthorn</i> is definitely the best of the year.<br /><br />Also agree with Best Dog from <i>The Artist</i> - though the best animated dog is Snowy from <i>Tintin</i>. <br /><br />One of the best scenes Spielberg has ever staged is the scene in which the Brit and the German cut the wire away from the horse in <i>War Horse</i>, which also includes Spielberg's best effort to depict Germans as real people. <i>Rango</i> definitely has the allusions but the use of Bernard Herrmann's music from <i>Vertigo</i> in <i>The Artist</i> is certainly dramatic.<br /><br />The movie I was most surprised about liking - <i>Young Adult</i>.<br /><br />Best tribute to moivemaking - <i>The Artist</i><br /><br />Best realism - Emily (Michelle Williams) loads a single-shot rifle in real-time in <i>Meek's Cutoff</i>.<br /><br />Best frights since the appearance of the creatures in <i>The Descent</i>: the demon face AND the boy dancing to "Tiptoe Through the Tulips" in <i>Insidious</i><br /><br />Best surprise location: Hanna escapes from the high-security installation and it turns out she's in Morocco!<br /><br />Best mermaids: <i>Pirates of the Caribbean</i><br /><br />Best depiction of a waiter in a foofy restaurant: <i>Shame</i><br /><br />Best depiction of how easy we wish writing were: <i>Limitless</i><br /><br />Best dialogue overheard in movie audience:<br /><br />(During <i>Shame</i>: Brandon is frantically screwing a whore from behind after he fails to get it up with a woman on a normal date.)<br /><br />ELDERLY WOMAN: Who's that woman?<br />HUSBAND: A prostitute, I think. I don't know.Richard Bellamyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12397053921647421425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-4957526983331984852012-01-01T15:23:53.069-05:002012-01-01T15:23:53.069-05:00Let me throw in a few to start off:
Best Movie to...Let me throw in a few to start off:<br /><br />Best Movie to Be Hidden From the Viewing Public: "Margaret"<br /><br />Best Reason to Never Aim a Film Camera Directly at a Light Ever Again: "Super 8"<br /><br />Funniest Film of the Year: "Carnage"<br /><br />Best Motivation for Aspiring Filmmakers: "Red State" Because after 10 films, Kevin Smith has learned so few lessons about the art of filmmaking. If he can do it, so can you and probably better!<br /><br />Best Depiction of True Love in a Married Couple's Relationship: "Take Shelter"<br /><br />Best Performance from an Actress I Least Expected It From: Kirsten Dunst in "Melancholia" <br /><br />Best Performance That Elevates an Unextraordinary Film: Brendan Gleeson in "The Guard"<br /><br />Best Reasons I Can Give to Be Suspect of Homages: "Super 8", "Hugo" & "Rango" (I think I'm going to duck after that one.)<br /><br />Best Depiction of Emotional Dysfunction in Men: The collective performances of Ryan Gosling, Michael Fassbender and Michael Shannon. <br /><br />I will add that I would like to hear more in depth how you felt about "Tinker, Tailor". I knew you weren't much of a fan of "Let the Right One In", so I was surprised you took to this one more. While I think it's a very good film and extremely well made, I thought the emotional payoff fell just a bit short, particularly with a key relationship that was integral to the ending but revealed too late for it to work.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05571206086671634525noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1163321594858726822.post-80479905150595424522012-01-01T14:51:04.517-05:002012-01-01T14:51:04.517-05:00Best Fast Train Ride: Source CodeBest Fast Train Ride: Source CodeAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com